Legal Section

By using the Thom Laurence web site (The Website) or placing an order with us, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. As the terms and conditions for the use, the terms and conditions of Sale together with our Data Privacy Policy administer your use of the website and any purchases you make or attempt to make from us.

Thom Laurence Limited is registered in England, Company Registration Number 08737939 with registered offices at Thom Laurence, 206 Endeavour House, Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire, MK45 4HS.

All questions concerning any purchases, payments or orders through the website should be referred to enquiries@thomlaurence.com.

If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, the transaction of enquiry should not proceed along with use of this website.

The use of the Thom Laurence website is subject to the terms stated. By using the Thom Laurence website, you agree to comply and be bound by the terms. We have the right to modify the terms from time to time of which you accept to agree and be bound by them when updated.

The Thom Laurence website is not for use for those under the age of 18. By using the website, you confirm and agree that you over the age of 18.

Privacy

Thom Laurence Limited has a Data Privacy Policy which governs the use of any personal information provided when using the website. We process personal information in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018. We do not knowingly receive personal information from those under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such a person under the age of 18 to register online for an account with the company.

Intellectual Property

  1. The Thom Laurence website and material on the web site (including all intellectual property of any nature, whether registered or unregistered – including designs, drawings, illustrations, photographs, videos sound-tracks, look and feel text logos and trademarks) are the exclusive property of Thom Laurence Limited. You may not reproduce by any means or process (except where express permission has been granted) any whole or in part distribute, publish transfer, copy, modify or sell any material contained on the website.
  2. Any logos whether registered or not registered on this website as well as the domain name are the exclusive property rights of Thom Laurence Limited. No reproduction, distribution, modification, transfer of any kind is permitted.
  3. Where copyright and trademarked you may not remove from the website.
  4. Contribution of feedback to Thom Laurence Limited via the web site or other means is not considered confidential, non-propriety to you and may be used by Thom Laurence UK without requirement of restriction and compensation to you. We have no obligation to keep any such feedback confidential, pay you or anyone compensation respond and acknowledge receipt of submission. When making a contribution of feedback you acknowledge that this does not violate any right of any third party including and not limited to copyright, trademark, patent trade secret, confidentiality. We have the right to use information in advertising, promotional and product development without compensation to you or any other party. You remain wholly responsible for any content which you provide to Thom Laurence Limited.

Third Party Links

Our web site links to third party sites which are not under the operation or control of us. All third-party links provided should not be interpreted as an express or implied endorsement of such website or any products or services which are offered. Thom Laurence will have no liability or responsibility for content availability or any other such connection with the third -party website. Any queries in respect to the third-party website should be directed under the Terms and Conditions imposed by that company for its web site.

Interference Prohibited

When accessing the Thom Laurence website, you must not use any device or software to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the website or any transaction being conducted on the web site.

Unlawful Use Prohibited

You may not use the website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms of use of the website. You may not solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes the right of Thom Laurence Limited or Others.

Web site use Restriction

You restricted with the use of this web site from the following means:

  1. No Scraping – You may not use any automotive device or approach of any manual process to acquire access, to copy or monitor the website. Any approaches identified will be dealt with. Thom Laurence Limited holds the right to bar any such action.
  2. No Circumvention – No attempt must be made to gain unauthorised access to apportion or feature of the website, including hacking or passwords or any other illegitimate means.
  3. Attempts at Security Breach – it is prohibited to attempt to test the vulnerability of the website or any network connected to the website. You may not trace or seek to trace any information on any other user or visitor to our web site or reveal any information including personal information other than your own details.

Disclaimer or Representations and Warranties

The Thom Laurence website and its contents are provided on an available basis. We make no representations or warranties of any kind express or implied as to the website. To the fullest extent permissible by applicable law, Thom Laurence Limited disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties or merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, and there are no warranties express or implied in regard the website.

Thom Laurence Limited does not represent, warrant or guarantee:

  1. The website is free from viruses, worms, trojan horses or other destructive material or malicious code. However, it will endeavour to take reasonable action to protect its website from any potential hack or virus.
  2. The information detailed on the website is accurate, complete and up to date.
  3. The web site is free of any defects and that defects will be corrected.

You use the website at your sole risk, and that you assume full responsibility of loss of use, loss of data and costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs or any equipment and/or software that you use in connection with this site, and that Thom Laurence will not be responsible or liable for any damages of any kind whatsoever arising out of, caused by or related to your use of the website. Your sole remedy against Thom Laurence for dissatisfaction with the web site would be to discontinue its use.

Limitation of Liabilities

Thom Laurence will not be liable to your or any third party for any damages of any kind including without limitation actual, direct, indirect, incidental, special punitive exemplary or consequential damages whether arising under contract, tort or any other theory including without limitation loss or profits or other intangible losses, arising out of or in connection with your use or inability to use, performance of , or information provided through the Thom Laurence Limited website. Thom Laurence shall have no liability for any delay or failure to deliver its products or otherwise perform any obligation as specified, if the same is wholly or partly caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

Notwithstanding other provisions of these use of terms, If Thom Laurence Limited is found to be liable to you for any damage or loss which arises out of or is any way connected with your use of the website, Thom Laurence Limited’s liability shall in no event exceed £150.00.

Certain laws do not allow limitations on the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. If these laws apply to you, some or all of the above disclaimers, exclusions, or limitations may not apply to you, and you have additional rights.

General Terms

Any purchase or attempted purchase by you of any of our products offered on the Thom Laurence website is subject to these Sale Terms and Conditions.

Thom Laurence will supply all products in the conformity of this contract.

When placing an order with us your acceptable to these Sales Terms and Conditions will be requested and required from you before the order is processed.

  1. Not for Resale – Orders may only be placed on the Thom Laurence website for personal use and is not permitted for resale. Any resale or distribution of Thom Laurence Limited’s products purchased on its website I strictly prohibited.
  2. United Kingdom and World-Wide Distribution – The Thom Laurence Limited’s website may be used to place orders and be delivered world-wide however, all shipping will be subject to shipping costs and there are restrictions on some countries – please email enquiries@thomlaurence.com for clarification on world-wide shipping costs and available destinations. Not all products may be able to be shipped world-wide and these will be advised to you at time of booking.
  3. Right To Cancel – Thom Laurence Limited reserves the right to cancel any order placed by you in its sole discretion and without liability including without limitation an order from a customer with whom it has a dispute concerning a prior order or if we have reasonable cause to suspect that such customer has violated the sales terms detailed. If you wish to cancel you can contact Thom Laurence Limited on or email us at enquiries@thomlaurence.com. We will make every effort to action your request. In order to cancel an order that has already shipped, please return your order when received following the Returns policy outlined in the section Returns and Exchanges.
  4. Availability – All offers of products are they are presented on the Thom Laurence website are subject to availability. Thom Laurence reserves the right to change the items proposed on the website at any time and without notice. We attempt to provide information about the availability of products at the time of the ordering, however this maybe subject to error as the same product may be simultaneously being ordered by a number of customers. If a product is not available and there is a delay in the schedule re-stock of the item, you will be informed by email or by telephone and you will be allowed to order a substitute item shown or wait until the product is available. If you wish you may also cancel the order. All amounts charged will be refunded and is our only liability to you if products are not in stock and not available.
  5. Quantity Restriction – Only 2 items of the same ID number are permitted to be ordered with a period of 30 calendar days.
  6. Age – you must be over age of 18 to make a purchase on the Thom Laurence Limited’s website. By making a purchase you represent that you are at least 18 years old. We absolutely prohibit the selling of products for purchase by children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children including those under the age of 13.
  7. Account – you will have the option to check out as a guest or open an account with Thom Laurence Limited. You are responsible for all personal information in the account once opened including the password. In addition, you are responsible for any transactions which are as a result for not maintaining confidentiality regarding your password. Following awareness of unauthorised access to your account, you must contact Thom Laurence Limited immediately. You may be held liable for losses incurred by Thom Laurence Limited for any other user using your account following your failing to maintain the information confidentially. Thom Laurence Limited holds the discretion to terminate or suspend your account.
  1. Summary prior to Order – The Thom Laurence Limited website offers the opportunity to view the summary of products scheduled for purchase. Prior to checking out and finalising the purchase, please ensure the information accurately reflects your selection.
  2. Visual Accuracy – Thom Laurence Limited endeavour to ensure that the colouring, style and design of the products displayed on its web site are representative of the product. Variations may occur due to restrictions on colour reproduction or technical limitations using the computer equipment to access the website. Thom Laurence Limited are not liable for any error inaccuracy of the representation of the products shown.
  3. Submitting an Order – Once you have submitted your order to us for processing, it may be amended or cancelled only as a set in these terms. Placing an order with us confirms your acceptable of the sale terms of Thom Laurence Limited. An order summary will be issued to you.
  1. Payment Transaction Provider – Thom Laurence Limited has engaged World Pay as its trusted supplier to process payments made by you for purchases on its website.
  2. Listed Price – All prices presented on the Thom Laurence Website are in UK pounds sterling and where applicable are inclusive of VAT. The listed price excludes any delivery charges. Thom Laurence Limited has the right to alter the prices of its products offered on the website at any time and without prior notice. You will be charged the price displayed on the website at the time you action the confirmation of the transaction of sale.
  3. Payment Methods – you are required to pay for any order you place via the web site immediately upon confirmation of your order. Your order will only be processed for shipment once we have verified your payment method and have received full authorisation for the payment. All orders must be payable in UK pound sterling and we accept a wide range of payment methods including Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Stripe.
  4. Promotion Codes – Where promotional codes are applicable, these must be entered at the time of order where prompted. No codes can be accepted once the order has been accepted and payment processed.
  5. Title Ownership – All products ordered through the Thom Laurence Limited website will remain the property and ownership of Thom Laurence Limited until full payment is tendered by you to us. In the event of a payment dispute, you are required to return the products that are subject to dispute immediately upon request and you take responsibility of the risks including risk of theft, loss or damage in returning the items subject to dispute.
  1. Restrictions of Delivery – Products purchased through the Thom Laurence Limited website can be delivered in the UK and world-wide however are subject to shipping costs. We are unable to process a transaction if a PO Box is provided and will be highlighted as not acceptable through the ordering process. Goods will be shipped to the accepted delivery address specified. If we are unable to ship to the address specified, we will contact you to advise.
  2. Signature on Receiving of Goods – A signature is required by an adult over the age of 18 on delivery of the shipping order. Customer assumes all responsibility once a signature is obtained at the delivery address.
  3. Problems in Delivery – Delivery failure or late delivery that exceeds 10 business days should be reported to us quoting the Sale Transaction number. Failure to report a failed delivery or late delivery within 30 calendar days or confirmation order date will not be accepted.
  4. Discrepancies in Order – On the receipt of the shipment you must check to ensure that the goods received are correct. If there are any discrepancies in the order, for example, damaged or missing goods, you should advise us immediately and detail the discrepancy on the delivery notice paperwork. Any discrepancies reported after 10 days will not be accepted.
  5. Shipping Costs – When completing the order with Thom Laurence Limited via its website you will be asked to select the shipment method you would prefer. Delivery costs are subject to the delivery service you select and desire and location. The shipping costs for the shipment method you choose will be displayed before you confirm the order with us. All Shipping costs will be paid by you and are in addition to the listed price of the products ordered. Thom Laurence Limited does have the right to separate your order into partial shipments if, for example products are not immediately available. If this position arises you would be debited for the goods shipped and for a single payment via your method of payment.
  6. Delivery Timing – At the time of order Thom Laurence Limited will inform of the time required to make the shipment and various methods of delivery. Certain delivery options and locations may not be available or may take longer.
  7. Taxes – Where applicable VAT costs are inclusive. However there maybe a charge for local taxes based on the shipping address as required by applicable laws and regulations.
  1. Returns and Exchanges – You have the right to cancel your order as specified in the General Terms and Conditions Section – Right to Cancel. If you require to cancel your order, please contact us immediately providing details of your order. If the order has not been shipped it will be cancelled. If the order has been shipped, you can return the items ordered following our returns policy. You can return any full-priced product ordered on the Thom Laurence Limited website for exchange or refund within 14 calendar days from the delivery date. Returned products must be in their original condition, unused, unwashed, unaltered and in the same condition as you received it with all tags attached. It is preferable that original packaging is used to return the item(s).

    The original invoice/delivery note must be provided and completed where required with any return.

    Thom Laurence Limited has sole discretion whether to decide the product or item returned is in its original condition. If we determine that the item is not in its original condition, they will be returned to you.

    Returning an item for exchange or refund incurs no additional cost if the pre-paid label which is enclosed with the original shipment is used and the given instructions are followed. Thom Laurence Limited does not take title to any returned items until they are received by us.

  2. Restrictions

    Personalised and Made to Measure Products – any garment which has been ordered from Thom Laurence that has been personalised, made to measure, altered, tailored in any way or washed and cleaned cannot be returned for exchange or refund.

    Sale and Non-Returnable Products – Sale products are not returnable or exchangeable. Please note that we are unable to guarantee availability of stock until time of shipment. You may approach us to request a price match if a purchased product is marked down within 7 calendar days of delivery of your order. Any items designated as non-returnable will be identified on the website.

    Returns and Shipping Costs – if you return products for exchange, the shipping cost for the first delivery will not be refunded. However, you will not be charged for the shipping costs for the exchange delivery. If you request a refund, the original shipping costs will be refunded only if the products are returned and considered that they were not ordered or were damaged.

  3. Non Pre-paid Returns – If you are unable to use, or choose not to use our pre-paid label service, contact us directly to ascertain shipping instructions. You will be responsible for insuring the package for the full retail value of the item, and you agree to bear the risks of the shipping method you have chosen.
  4. Refund – Any refund requested will be made within fourteen business days on receipt of returned goods and that they are in the condition as detailed in the section Returns and Exchanges. All refunds will be made to the original payment method. No credit will be issued.
  5. Personalised and Made to Measure Products – any garment which has been ordered from Thom Laurence that has been personalised, altered, tailored in any way or washed and cleaned cannot be returned for exchange or refund.

The following terms also apply for the use of the Thom Laurence web site and in terms of purchasing goods from our website.

  1. Revoking Access – Thom Laurence Limited have the right to terminate your access to the website and any account that you may have with us if you violate the terms and conditions detailed. It may also terminate through requests by law enforcement or other government agencies, or unexpected technical issues or problems.
  2. Legal Action and Recovery of Costs – If Thom Laurence Limited does take any legal action against you as a result of your violation of these terms, Thom Laurence Limited will be entitled to recover from you, and you agree to pay all legal fees and costs of such action. You also agree that Thom Laurence Limited will not be liable to you or a third party for termination of your access to the website as a result of you violating the terms and conditions stated.

Law and Disputes

Our terms including the use of the terms, the sale terms and other terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England, and you hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Miscellaneous

Severability – If any provision of the use terms, sale terms, or additional terms is determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of which shall remain in full force to the extent permitted by law.

Waiver – No failure, forbearance, neglect, or delay or any kind or to any extent on the part of Thom Laurence Limited in connection with the enforcement or exercise of any rights under these terms, the sale terms or additional terms shall affect or diminish Thom Laurence Limited’s ability to enforce such right or any other rights under the use Terms, The Sale Terms, or Additional Terms.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Acceptance Procedures

As specified in the brief notice indicated in the banner, you may give your consent to the use of cookies simply by clicking on the “OK” key, and closing the banner with the “X” key, scrolling down the page or clicking on any element of the content within the site’s pages. Continuing to navigate upon exiting this cookie policy without specifically choosing to manage permissions is equivalent to granting consent to the use of all cookies.

What is a cookie and what is it used for?A cookie is a small file that is sent to the browser and saved on your device when you visit a website like www.thomlaurence.com (“the website”).

Cookies allow the site to function efficiently and improve its services, in addition to providing information to the site owner for statistical or advertising purposes, primarily to personalise your navigation experience by remembering your preferences (for example, remembering the language and currency you set, in order to recognise you at the next visit, etc.)

What cookies does our website use and for what purpose? 

Our website uses various types of first party cookies (organised and managed by Thom Laurence LTD), and third party cookies (organised and managed by third parties based on their own individual privacy policies and not under the control of Thom Laurence LTD) and similar technologies, each of which has a specific function. Below is a table explaining them.

(1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.

(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on Thom Laurence, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

How can I disable cookies and manage my preferences?

Browser

The majority of browsers are configured to accept, control or potentially disable cookies through the settings. We nevertheless remind you that disabling navigation or functional cookies may affect the functioning of the website and/or limit the service we offer. Below is the procedure to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

For Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19255?viewlocale=en_US&locale=it_IT

For Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en

For Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Third Parties

For more information on cookies and to manage your preferences for third party profiling cookies, please go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Once on the site, by accessing the area “Your Choices” you can: visualise the list of third party companies, our partners, which install cookies on our site (Company); verify the presence and activation status of installed cookies (Status) and manage your consent selectively (On/Off). By expanding the dedicated voice (Info) for each company, you can access more information relative to the company and, via a link, reach the specific information about privacy and cookies.

Access to Data and Client Service

You may freely and at any time exercise all of your rights of the Privacy Code, or receive assistance and explanations on how to provide your consent or selective refusal, or on how to delete cookies from your browser, by sending an email to enquiries@thomlaurence.com , selecting “Privacy” as the topic. We will reply to you promptly.

Purchase of Goods/Products – Shipping and Delivery

  1. Restrictions of Delivery – Products purchased through the Thom Laurence Limited website can be delivered in the UK and world-wide however are subject to shipping costs.  We are unable to process a transaction if a PO Box is provided and will be highlighted as not acceptable through the ordering process.  Goods will be shipped to the accepted delivery address specified.  If we are unable to ship to the address specified, we will contact you to advise.
  2. Signature on Receiving of Goods – A signature is required by an adult over the age of 18 on delivery of the shipping order.  Customer assumes all responsibility once a signature is obtained at the delivery address.
  3. Problems in Delivery – Delivery failure or late delivery that exceeds 10 business days should be reported to us quoting the Sale Transaction number.  Failure to report a failed delivery or late delivery within 30 calendar days or confirmation order date will not be accepted.
  4. Discrepancies in Order – On the receipt of the shipment you must check to ensure that the goods received are correct.  If there are any discrepancies in the order, for example, damaged or missing goods, you should advise us immediately and detail the discrepancy on the delivery notice paperwork.  Any discrepancies reported after 10 days will not be accepted. 
  5. Shipping Costs – When completing the order with Thom Laurence Limited via its website you will be asked to select the shipment method you would prefer.  Delivery costs are subject to the delivery service you select and desire and location.  The shipping costs for the shipment method you choose will be displayed before you confirm the order with us.  All Shipping costs will be paid by you and are in addition to the listed price of the products ordered.  Thom Laurence Limited does have the right to separate your order into partial shipments if, for example products are not immediately available.  If this position arises you would be debited for the goods shipped and for a single payment via your method of payment. 
  6. Delivery Timing – At the time of order Thom Laurence Limited will inform of the time required to make the shipment and various methods of delivery.  Certain delivery options and locations may not be available or may take longer.  
  7. Taxes – Where applicable VAT costs are inclusive.  However there maybe a charge for local taxes based on the shipping address as required by applicable laws and regulations.

 Purchase of Goods/Products – Returns and Exchanges

  1. Returns and Exchanges – You have the right to cancel your order as specified in the General Terms and Conditions Section – Right to Cancel.  If you require to cancel your order, please contact us immediately providing details of your order.  If the order has not been shipped it will be cancelled.  If the order has been shipped, you can return the items ordered following our returns policy. You can return any full-priced product ordered on the Thom Laurence Limited website for exchange or refund within 14 calendar days from the delivery date.  Returned products must be in their original condition, unused, unwashed, unaltered and in the same condition as you received it with all tags attached.  It is preferable that original packaging is used to return the item(s).

The original invoice/delivery note must be provided and completed where required with any return.  

Thom Laurence Limited has sole discretion whether to decide the product or item returned is in its original condition.  If we determine that the item is not in its original condition, they will be returned to you.

Returning an item for exchange or refund incurs no additional cost if the pre-paid label which is enclosed with the original shipment is used and the given instructions are followed.  Thom Laurence Limited does not take title to any returned items until they are received by us.

  1. Restrictions

Personalised Products – A product ordered on the Thom Laurence Limited website that has been personalised or a product altered or tailored for you cannot be returned for exchange or refund.

Sale and Non-Returnable Products – Sale products are not returnable or exchangeable. Please note that we are unable to guarantee availability of stock until time of shipment.  You may approach us to request a price match if a purchased product is marked down within 7 calendar days of delivery of your order.  Any items designated as non-returnable will be identified on the website.

Returns and Shipping Costs – if you return products for exchange, the shipping cost for the first delivery will not be refunded.  However, you will not be charged for the shipping costs for the exchange delivery. If you request a refund, the original shipping costs will be refunded only if the products are returned and considered that they were not ordered or were damaged.

Non Pre-paid Returns – If you are unable to use, or choose not to use our pre-paid label service, contact us directly to ascertain shipping instructions. You will be responsible for insuring the package for the full retail value of the item, and you agree to bear the risks of the shipping method you have chosen.

Refund – Any refund requested will be made within fourteen business days on receipt of returned goods and that they are in the condition as detailed in the section Returns and Exchanges. All refunds will be made to the original payment method.  No credit will be issued.

Introduction

This is the privacy for http://www.thomlaurence.com being the e-commerce website of Thom Laurence LTD. (we, us and our) for the sale and purchase of our products (Site). For the purposes of European data protection legislation (Data Protection Law), we are the data controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line when visiting the Site or communicating electronically with us. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how and why we collect and process personal data, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this privacy and cookies policy.

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we may disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on secure servers (as further detailed below) and we will fully comply with all applicable Data Protection Law and consumer legislation.

Whose personal data do we process?

We may process personal data relating to you if:

    • You are a user of the Site.
    • You are a customer of us.
    • You use our products.
    • You are someone to whom we want to advertise or market our products.

Information we may collect from you

Through your use of the Site, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information (such as but not limited to your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, payment type and card expiry number or log in and password details) that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, purchase any goods from the Site, upload or submit any material via the Site, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;
  • Information relating to transactions with us involving details of goods that we have supplied to you.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us, for example by email or phone. This includes communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content.
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.
  • Internet pages you have visited immediately before coming to the Site or pages you visit immediately after leaving the Site.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information (e.g. your address or payment details), we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Uses made of your information

We will use the information you provide only for the following purposes:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, if you have ticked the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form to create an account with the Site) indicating your consent to receiving marketing material from us;
  • verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online
  • to notify you about changes to our service provided by the Site;
  • to ensure in our legitimate interests that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our Site and your account with us under our terms and for internal operations, including identifying visitors to the Site, troubleshooting, and, in our legitimate interests, auditing the downloading of data, data analysis (demographic and sales data), testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to identify visitors to the Site;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our legitimate efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  • for our legitimate interest of measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them in our legitimate interests and subject to your stated preferences where relevant.
  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes;
  • [allow, with your consent, [carefully selected third parties] to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.]

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services  [or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services], either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the [unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you]. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Legal grounds for our processing of your personal data

The basis on which we process your personal data is as follows:

    • Where it is necessary to obtain your prior consent to the processing concerned in order for us to be allowed to do it, we will obtain and rely on your consent in relation to the processing concerned.
    • Otherwise, we will process your personal data only where the processing is necessary:
      • for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract;
      • for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are a subject; or
  • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or another person, provided that this will only be in circumstances in which those legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time.

We may share your information with other companies and organisations for identity verification and fraud protection purposes to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

You should be aware that we may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information and/or user information in order to comply with any legal obligation. We may also disclose your personal information if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Public forums

The Site may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

Child safety

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us.  We recommend that children receive permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to the Site or sending personal information to us or anyone else online.

External links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and processes and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and processes. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Payment processing

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on the Site are made through our payment gateway provider from time to time, [including stripe]. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to such payment provider which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to such payment providers is not within our control and will be subject to their own privacy policy and terms and conditions. For more information please contact us.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Data Retention

We process personal data only for so long as it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, after which it will be deleted or archived except to the extent that it is necessary for us to continue to process it for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject or for another legitimate and lawful purpose.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

· information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing customer form online;

  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, email you for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in them;
  • in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;
  • product preferences you express during your store visit or through your interactions with thombrowne.com via the creation of wish-lists linked to your account;
  • details of any transactions made in store;

We will use the information you provide to

  • track online and sales data;
  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services [or those of carefully selected third parties], provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes;
  • carry out research on our clients’ demographics and tracking of sales data;
  • measure and understand data analysis (demographic and sales data) for testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products either at the time you provide your information in store (by not checking (as directed) the relevant marketing communications box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data relating to you that we process:

    • You may request access to the personal data concerned (please see the section on how to access to your personal data, below).
    • You may request that any incorrect personal data about you that we are processing be rectified.
    • In certain circumstances (normally where the personal data has been provided by you and it is no longer necessary for us to continue to process it), you may be entitled to request that we erase the personal data concerned.
    • Where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time, after which we shall stop the processing concerned. If you do withdraw your consent here, please note that this may affect our ability to provide you with our goods or services.
    • If you have a complaint about any processing of your personal data being conducted by us, you can contact us or lodge a formal compliant with the Information Commissioner.

How to withdraw your consent to processing

You can withdraw your consent to any relevant processing of personal data:

How to exercise your right of access to your personal data

You can exercise your right of access to your personal data:

Please note that we may be required to ask you for further information in order to confirm your identity before we provide the information requested.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to enquiries@thomlaurence.com, or by telephone on 01327366005 between the hours of 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

The Information Commissioner

The ICO is the supervisory authority and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookies policy.

Date of this policy

This policy was last updated on 10/09/2019