Enjoy free shipping to Europe and the U.K when spending over £200.00

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy for http://www.thomlaurence.com being the e-commerce website of Thom Laurence LTD. (we, us and our) for the sale and purchase of our products (Site). For the purposes of European data protection legislation (Data Protection Law), we are the data controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line when visiting the Site or communicating electronically with us. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how and why we collect and process personal data, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this privacy and cookies policy.

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we may disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on secure servers (as further detailed below) and we will fully comply with all applicable Data Protection Law and consumer legislation.

Whose personal data do we process?

We may process personal data relating to you if:

Information we may collect from you

Through your use of the Site, we may collect and process the following information about you:

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information (e.g. your address or payment details), we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Uses made of your information

We will use the information you provide only for the following purposes:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services  [or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services], either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the [unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you]. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Legal grounds for our processing of your personal data

The basis on which we process your personal data is as follows:

Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time.

We may share your information with other companies and organisations for identity verification and fraud protection purposes to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

You should be aware that we may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information and/or user information in order to comply with any legal obligation. We may also disclose your personal information if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Public forums

The Site may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

Child safety

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us.  We recommend that children receive permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to the Site or sending personal information to us or anyone else online.

External links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and processes and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and processes. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Payment processing

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on the Site are made through our payment gateway provider from time to time, [including stripe]. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to such payment provider which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to such payment providers is not within our control and will be subject to their own privacy policy and terms and conditions. For more information please contact us.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Data Retention

We process personal data only for so long as it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, after which it will be deleted or archived except to the extent that it is necessary for us to continue to process it for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject or for another legitimate and lawful purpose.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

· information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing customer form online;

We will use the information you provide to

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products either at the time you provide your information in store (by not checking (as directed) the relevant marketing communications box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data relating to you that we process:

How to withdraw your consent to processing

You can withdraw your consent to any relevant processing of personal data:

How to exercise your right of access to your personal data

You can exercise your right of access to your personal data:

Please note that we may be required to ask you for further information in order to confirm your identity before we provide the information requested.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to enquiries@thomlaurence.com, or by telephone on 01327366005 between the hours of 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

The Information Commissioner

The ICO is the supervisory authority and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookies policy.

Date of this policy

This policy was last updated on 10/09/2019

Follow Us